The following tables show the agencies that participated in the SRGMP planning process.

The planning group appointed a Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson to represent them and keep the planning process on track.

Chairperson: Mr. Cornie Goertzen, Seine-Rat River Conservation District
Vice Chairperson: Mr. Laurie Evans, Rural Municipality of Ste. Anne.

The planning group for the SRGMP was comprised of 54 organizations as listed below.

Planning Group - Member Agencies
  • Agriculture and Agri-food Canada.
  • Pansy Groundwater Committee
  • Canadian Gold Beverages
  • Pembina Valley Water Cooperative
  • City of Steinbach
  • Red River Basin Commission
  • Concerned Citizens of the RM of Piney and Buffalo Point
  • RM of Alexander
  • Cooks Creek Conservation District
  • RM of Brokenhead
  • Dairy Farmers of Manitoba
  • RM of De Salaberry
  • Devils Creek Watershed Coalition
  • RM of East St. Paul
  • Schaible Industrial Water Bottling
  • RM of Franklin
  • Keystone Agricultural Producers
  • RM of Hanover
  • Local Government District of Pinawa
  • RM of La Broquerie
  • Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Initiatives - Agri-Environment Knowledge Centre
  • RM of Lac du Bonnet
  • Manitoba Cattle Producers Association
  • RM of Morris
  • Manitoba Conservation, Forestry
  • RM of Piney
  • Manitoba Conservation, Parks and Natural Areas
  • RM of Reynolds
  • Manitoba Conservation, Regional Operations
  • RM of Ritchot
  • Manitoba Conservation, Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection
  • RM of Springfield
  • Manitoba Eco-Network
  • RM of St. Clements
  • Manitoba Floodway Authority
  • RM of Ste. Anne
  • Manitoba Forage Council
  • RM of Stuartburn
  • Manitoba Local Government, Community Planning and Development
  • RM of Taché
  • Manitoba Métis Federation Incorporated.
  • RM of Victoria Beach
  • Manitoba Pork Council
  • RM of Whitemouth
  • Manitoba Innovation, Energy and Mines, Manitoba Geological Survey
  • Sagkeeng First Nation
  • Manitoba Water Stewardship, Planning and Co-ordination Branch
  • Seine-Rat River Conservation District
  • Manitoba Water Stewardship, Groundwater Management Section
  • Sky Blue Water Inc
  • Manitoba Water Stewardship, Water Use Licensing
  • Town of Beausejour.
  • Manitoba Water Stewardship, Office of Drinking Water.
  • Town of Lac du Bonnet.


  • Stakeholder organizations invited to participate in SRGMP
  • Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
  • Peguis First Nation
  • Buffalo Point First Nation
  • Piney Fine Natural Spring Water
  • * City of Selkirk
  • * RM of Montcalm
  • * City of Winnipeg
  • * Save Our Seine River Environment Inc.
  • Custom Vending Corporation Ltd.
  • Shoal Lake No. 40 First Nation
  • * International Institute of Sustainable Development
  • * Town of Niverville
  • Manitoba Habitat Heritage Corporation
  • Town of Powerview Pine Falls
  • Manitoba Naturalists Society
  • Town of Ste. Anne
  • * Manitoba Public Utilities Board
  • Village of St. Pierre-Jolys
  • Manitoba Rural Adaptation Council
  • Water Caucus
  • * Manitoba Wildlands
  • Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce
  • * Nature Conservancy of Canada
  • * Audited organizations that expressed an interest in the planning process but declared that they would audit the process where they would receive all correspondence via email but would not attend meetings